Center City Proprietors Association
Privacy, Security and Refund Policy
Effective 2017

Privacy Policy Statement

This is the web site of the Center City Proprietors Association (“CCPA”).  To demonstrate CCPA’s commitment to its members’ and visitors’ (“Users”) privacy, we have agreed to disclose our information practices.  If Users have questions or concerns about this statement, they should contact us at the address printed below or e-mail us at ccpa@centercityproprietors.org.  This privacy statement covers only information that is collected from the CCPA website (“Web Site”).

Our postal address is:

Center City Proprietors Association
1528 Walnut Street, Suite 910
Philadelphia, PA 19102

If you feel that this Web Site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address.

Information Use
Center City Proprietors Association is a non-profit, member-supported organization founded in 1978 to promote the commercial vitality of Center City Philadelphia and to provide insight, resources, and support to its small business community.

CCPA only collects personally identifiable information that is necessary to

  • Process member applications;
  • Answer questions posed by Users through “Contact” forms;
  • Obtain customer information for merchant credit card processing; and
  • Process online registration (when offered) for events.

CCPA uses Heartland Payment Systems to process Users’ dues and event payments.  Users will be required to disclose personally identifiable information, including credit card numbers, to Heartland Payment Systems for completing the online payment process.  CCPA may obtain personally identifiable information from Heartland Payment Systems about its members’ names, mailing addresses, and billing addresses.  Heartland Payment Systems does not release credit card information to CCPA.  CCPA is not affiliated in any manner with Heartland Payment Systems and Users who are interested in learning Heartland Payment Systems’ privacy and terms of use policies should visit its web site at http://www.heartlandpaymentsystems.com.

From time to time, at the request of a User, CCPA may also process online registration (when offered) and collect registration fees for events.  For this purpose, CCPA may collect personally identifiable information, including mailing and billing addresses and credit card numbers from online submissions made by Users.  CCPA maintains this information as part of its membership and event records. CCPA will delete such information from its records at the request of the User.

The CCPA Web Site also contains links to other web sites with which CCPA has no affiliation. Please be aware that CCPA is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our Users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web Site.

CCPA also automatically lists member information in its online membership directory unless requested not to do so by the member. Email addresses are not posted.

CCPA also may collect statistical information about its Users, which is not personally identifiable; that is, statistical information about our Users from which we cannot identify specific individuals.  Looking at this statistical information helps us improve the quality and usability of the Web Site and improve our marketing to others who may benefit from it. 

CCPA does not collect cookies from Users of the Web Site.

Like many Web Site owners, CCPA may use log files to collect aggregate information.  This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track User’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information. 

Sharing Information
CCPA does not share personal information with third parties unless it is related to the processing of membership applications, event registration, or prior permission has been obtained from the User.

Although we make every effort to preserve User privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on the Web Site.

CCPA will not share information about you with any person or company except as described above.

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information
If you do not want to receive communications from CCPA, please let us know by e-mailing us at ccpa@centercityproprietors.org.  Please provide us with your exact name, address and telephone number. We will be sure your name is removed from our User lists.

If a User’s personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, e-mail or postal address), or if a User wishes to cancel its membership with CCPA, you may correct, update or delete/deactivate Users’ personally identifiable information by e-mailing us at ccpa@centercityproprietors.org. Membership dues may be refunded on a prorated basis upon request.

 

Payment Security Policy Statement

User payment and personal information is always safe with Heartland Payment Systems. Our Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read over the internet."

 

Refund Policy Statement

Events
Most events require prepaid reservations because of restaurant or hotel fees and food costs as well as our need to prepare materials and other incidentals. We ask that cancelations be made 48 hours in advance. If request for refund is not received in advance of 48 hours an event credit may be issues for a later event. If an event is canceled a refund may be given. If User is dissatisfied with quality of event, a request may be made within 3 days of the date of event for a full refund or event credit by emailing ccpa@centercityproproprietors.org.

Membership Dues
Users may choose to join CCPA by paying annual membership dues. These dues are paid at the time of application for membership when User joins, not per calendar year. While the payment is made annually, membership is spread out over the 12-month period. If User is not satisfied with Membership Services, User may cancel membership in writing to the address below or to CCPA@centercityproprietors.org. A refund will be issues on a prorated basis for the remaining months of the membership term, but not for the previous months served. 

Refunds will be provided as a credit to the credit card used at the time of purchase within five (5) business days upon receipt of the returned merchandise.

 

Notification of Changes
If our information practices change at some time in the future, CCPA will post the policy changes to this privacy statement on the homepage and at other places on the Web Site where we deem appropriate so our Users are always aware of the information that we collect. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should periodically visit the Web Site and review this policy statement.